Trusted Pest & Wildlife Control Experts in NY & NJ

Union City

Pest Control and Exterminator Services in Union City, NJ

Pest control technician organizing equipment in truck bed, preparing for service in New York City.

Union City fits about 70,000 people into just over a square mile, which makes it one of the most densely populated cities in the country. Rowhouses, pre-war apartment buildings and storefronts share walls, basements and trash areas. Pests move easily between them. We provide pest control in Union City from our Bayonne office, a short drive up Kennedy Boulevard.

Call 201-932-2264 to book a Union City exterminator.

Roaches in Union City Buildings

German roaches are the most common call we get here. They live in kitchens and bathrooms, and in an attached building they travel through plumbing runs and gaps behind cabinets. Spraying one apartment pushes them next door, and they come back.

  • Inspect the unit and, where possible, the units around it
  • Find where they’re living and how they’re moving
  • Treat the source, then follow up

Bed Bug Treatment in Union City

Tenant turnover and furniture moving in and out keeps bed bugs active in Union City apartment buildings. Our treatment:

  1. Inspection to confirm bed bugs and find the source
  2. Client education: what to bag, wash and move before treatment
  3. Treatment and monitoring
  4. A second treatment

From $395, with a 6-month warranty, and the treatment is pet-friendly.

Rat and Mouse Control

Bergenline Avenue restaurants, bakeries and markets mean a lot of food waste at the curb and in back alleys. Rats follow it into basements and utility chases. Mice get into apartments through gaps around radiator pipes and baseboards.

Our protocol: inspection, locate entry points, seal them, treatment with mechanical and humane traps, sanitation steps. From $145, with up to a 6-month warranty depending on the situation.

Rowhouses and Pre-War Buildings

Many Union City blocks are lined with attached rowhouses and pre-war walk-ups that share basements, utility chases and back yards. Gaps around old radiator pipes, cracked foundation walls and loose basement doors give mice and rats an easy way in. We seal those gaps on your side and tell you where pests are coming from next door.

Commercial Pest Control on Bergenline Avenue

Restaurants and food shops can’t afford a sighting. We inspect after hours or before opening, seal entry points, and set a schedule that fits your operation. See restaurant pest compliance and how often a restaurant should do roach control.

Wasps and Wildlife

Paper wasps nest under fire escapes and porch ceilings in summer. We remove the nest or treat it in place, with a 90-day warranty. Raccoons and opossums on rooftops and in garages get humane removal and exclusion, from $295.

What Our Customers Say

“Mike was the exterminator that showed up to check and verified that we did have bed bugs but told us that it was a good thing we caught this at the early stages… He told us what we need to bag up, how to wash all of the clothes and how to prep all of the room…” — Carlos G., Google review

Union City Pest Control FAQ

Will treating my apartment fix it if the building has roaches? It helps, but the building needs a coordinated treatment for a lasting fix.

Do bed bugs carry disease? No. They bite and spread quickly, but they don’t carry disease.

How long does bed bug treatment take? It depends on the level and severity of the infestation.

Call 201-932-2264 for pest control in Union City.

Get Your Free Estimate

Get Your Free Estimate Service Page
Local experts. Real results. Guaranteed. Local experts. Real results. Guaranteed. Local experts. Real results. Guaranteed.
Local experts. Real results. Guaranteed. Local experts. Real results. Guaranteed. Local experts. Real results. Guaranteed.

Homeowner's reviews

Shareeka Jackson
Shareeka JacksonGoogle Review
Mike was amazing, I called around 7am and he came out same day early afternoon. He was thorough and efficient he inspected my entire apartment and exposed all the entry points that was leading to our pest issue. His prices are fair and he explains exactly what you will be getting and his best recommendations. Overall he was professional and I couldn’t have asked for more he also provided me with a lot of tips and some extra traps which was very helpful. If you’re having any pest related issues and considering calling an expert Mike is your guy, don’t hesitate.
Tom Corio
Tom CorioGoogle Review
We had two squirrels trapped in our wall, and Mike came to our assistance that very day. He was professional and completed the job efficiently. He safely removed the squirrels without causing any damage. We are incredibly grateful and will wholeheartedly recommend his services to our family and friends. Thank you, Mike!
H Daughety
H DaughetyGoogle Review
Great dude handles all the work with a personal touch. Definitely represents customer service that is missing nowadays. We used to use the other company in Bayonne, price was way too high way too many add-ons for simple things. This company takes care of things without all the hassle.
Abel Nunez
Abel NunezGoogle Review
I'm very satisfied with this company service. Mike is very professional and very easy to work with. Answered all my questions, was always available on the phone and got the racoon in my attic within 24hrs.
Victor Lin
Victor LinGoogle Review
Mike did a fantastic job. Super professional and helpful. He was transparent with everything, explaining what and why he was doing things and helped alleviate both mine and tenants concerns. He even found the root of the issue which actually stemmed from our neighbors property. Hes very through and presented options for treatment without ever upselling. Would definitely recommend
Peter Garea
Peter GareaGoogle Review
Fixed our issue promptly. The most important part was he educated you on what's going on, how it happens and what to do which I appreciated. I'll be using them in the future.
Diana Torres
Diana TorresGoogle Review
I've used the company twice for extermination and it's always a pleasure and they are very effective and friendly! Michael M. is extremely detailed and goes above and beyond. I truly appreciate his help in getting these bugs out!
Jennifer Higgins
Jennifer HigginsGoogle Review
Great exterminator! Mike is nice he is always on time and he gets the job done he doesn’t just put a band aid on it like the rest.
Miguelina Cerda
Miguelina CerdaGoogle Review
Very good and reliable service. The best pest control service Mike is the best e terminator
Frank Coppola
Frank CoppolaGoogle Review
Mike was great. Very informative and helpful. Would absolutely recommend at least a consultation with Clearview.
Markkievelli
MarkkievelliGoogle Review
I had a great experience with this company. I was dealing with a squirrel problem in my ceiling, and I’m so glad I called them. Mike, the technician, was extremely helpful and informative. He even took video footage from the roof to show me where the issue was. He clearly explained what needed to be done to fix it. I highly recommend this company for any rodent or extermination needs. Thanks again, Mike!
Cree Flournoy
Cree FlournoyGoogle Review
I called Clearview after researching a few pest companies but this was the only who was able to come on a Sunday. Mike returned my call in about 10 mins after leaving a voicemail. We talked through my concerns and he showed up within the hour. He explained everything to me , pointed out potential issues and closed up any entry points he found . He was very friendly and informative. I am so glad i found them . I will be signing up for the monthly service for my own piece of mind. As a new mom, it’s so important to be comfortable in your home. Thank you Clearview and Mike!
Ram
RamGoogle Review
I’ve been working with Mike at Clearview Pest Control for over a year now, and I can confidently say he’s the best in the business! Mike is always punctual, arriving on time for every appointment, which shows his dedication to providing top-notch service. His honesty and professionalism set him apart; I always feel confident knowing he has my best interests at heart. If you’re in need of pest control services, I highly recommend Mike! You won’t be disappointed!
Cecily Encarnacion
Cecily EncarnacionGoogle Review
Mike was amazing! I had mice getting into my apartment somehow. He came in and did an amazing job sealing up all entry points and making me feel safe again in my home. If I go through anything similar in the future I know who to call
Jacqueline Maiello
Jacqueline MaielloGoogle Review
24 hr response came right away.. professional service trapper came same day with traps...got the raccoon out of the attic..great service..timely manner professional and personable. Used his service twice already and both times exceptional service and results.

Let’s GET STARTED

Our 3-Step Plan for Total Pest Protection

STEP 1 – Contact Us

We understand how frustrating it is to deal with pests and rodents. That’s why we act fast. To get started, call 201-706-7437 or request an instant quote online!

STEP 2 – Confirm & Schedule

We’ll reach out to confirm your details, understand your specific situation, and provide final pricing. Once you're ready, we’ll schedule your first service visit.

STEP 3 – Expert Treatment

Our technician will arrive on time and get the job done right the first time. You’ll enjoy peace of mind knowing your home, family, and pets are protected.

Why Us

We’re passionate about helping people just like you get rid of unwanted pest and problems. As such, we are proud to be the only pest control company in Bayonne. NJ and all of New Jersey and New York promising excellence in value, service, and trust. We Guarantee all of our work and will continue to work until the problem is gone

Pest control service graphic illustrating Clearview Pest Control's commitment to effective and environmentally-friendly pest management solutions.

Clearview

Whoever said that commercial pest control has to include toxic chemicals should think again! At Clearview Environmental Sciences Inc., our environmental exterminators target pests differently by customizing plans for every customer. We use organic and natural methods for commercial and residential pest control, ensuring that our exterminating company eliminates pests completely. We guarantee complete commercial pest control by getting rid of ticks. mosquitoes, termites, and more! What are you waiting for? Hire our termite exterminator in Westchester County and Bayonne, NJ and have a pest-free, environmentally-friendly commercial facility.

locally owned & operated

satisfaction guaranteed

fully licensed & insured

24/7 availability

Receive a Free Termite Inspection

with the purchase of any home maintenance plan

 

Or dial 201-706-7437

Free Initial mosquito & tick treatment

With the purchase of our seasonal mosquito & tick plan

Or dial 201-706-7437

no initial fee for veterans & first responders

thank you for your services

Or dial 201-706-7437

Starting

$85

/ Month

PLAN FOR YOUR COMFORT

Starting

$149

/ Month

PLAN FOR YOUR COMFORT

Starting

$125

/ Month

PLAN FOR YOUR COMFORT

Let’s Get Your Home Pest-Free

Equipment used for pest control services, including sprayers and tools, displayed in the back of a truck, with Clearview Pest Control logo visible, emphasizing pest management solutions for residential and commercial properties.

frequently asked questions

Pest control technician in protective gear applying treatment for bee control in a residential backyard setting.

What types of pests do you treat?

We handle a wide range of pests including ants, roaches, termites, spiders, rodents, and more.

What types of pests do you treat?

We treat a wide range of pests including ants, cockroaches, rodents, termites, mosquitoes, bed bugs, spiders, silverfish, and more—serving both residential and commercial properties.

How often should I schedule pest control service?

Most homes benefit from quarterly service, but monthly or bi-monthly visits may be needed for high-risk properties or ongoing infestations.

How much does pest control service cost?

Pricing depends on the pest issue, property size, and treatment type. We offer free estimates so you know what to expect before we start.

Do I need to leave my home during the treatment?

In most cases, no. Our treatments use safe, low-toxicity products, but for certain services like termite or bed bug treatments, brief vacating may be recommended.

What if pests come back after treatment?

We offer follow-up services and warranties on many treatments. If pests return within the covered period, we’ll re-treat at no extra charge.

Is your pest control treatment safe for kids and pets?

Yes. We use eco-conscious, family- and pet-safe products and apply them responsibly to keep your loved ones protected.

Clearview pest control Journal

location service area

You might wonder, “Do you offer pest control near me?” Well, if you live in Englewood, Bayonne, and nearby cities in Bergen, Hudson, Union, Morris, Passaic, Essex, Middlesex County, or anywhere in NYC you’re in luck! Clearview pest control inc. has been removing pests and rodents in the areas below for the last 20 years! Each city and town is different, so we recommend learning about the specific services we provide in your area:

White Clearview Pest Control truck featuring the company logo, representing local pest management services in Teaneck, NJ.

Tell Us What You Need

Contact Form
Pest control technician preparing gear next to Clearview Pest Control truck at a residential property, emphasizing professional pest and wildlife management services.